NHVCA All Star Games

From Left to right (click to zoom): NH Senior All Stars, NH/VT Senior Showcase, Award Winners (also from left to right)

Division II JV Coach of the Year-Katie Tomaszewski  St. Thomas

Division III Coach of the Year-Randy Mattson Interlakes

Division I  Player of the Year-Lana McCarthy Bedford

Division II Player of the Year-Emma Hampton

Division I  Coach of the Year-Matt Leonard  Londonderry

Division III JV Coach of the Year-Stephanie D’Abbraccio  Belmont

Missing-Division I JV Coach of the Year-Matt Box  Bishop Guertin

Missing-Division III Player of the Year-Lyla Buxton  Mascenic

2022 Senior All Star Games

New Hampshire Volleyball Coaches’ Association

Senior All Star Volleyball Game


2022 Information
Saturday, November 19, 2022
Bedford High School
5:30pm check-in
6:00pm All State Awards Ceremony
7:00pm Games Begin


Guidelines for Senior All Star Games

Information

  • Girls: Each division will have 2 separate teams so there will be 6 total teams participating in the Senior Games. The girls’ teams will play a round robin tournament.
  • Boys: The boys will have 2 teams and play 5 sets regardless of outcome.

 Expectations of Coaches and Players:

  • The coaches for the Senior Games will be the two coaches that coached in this year’s championship game (if available).
  • Coaches will hold one evening practice during the week prior to the Senior Games.
  • Coaches need to confirm with their players that they are available for both the practice and the games.
  • Players will wear their team uniform at the games.
  • Players are expected to attend if they are selected.
  • All Star Coaches must submit their rosters to the Tournament Director as soon as the players have been notified and commit to participating in the games.
  • There will be no cost to the players for playing in the Senior Games.

 Choosing the team:

  •  Each team will consist of approximately 12 players
  •  All seniors who make the All State Team will automatically be invited to play in the Senior Games.
  • Some of the seniors not selected to the All State Team, but nominated by their coach to play in the Senior Games, will be randomly selected by the Senior Games coaching staff to fill the remaining spots for the Senior Games
  • Our goal is to try to have as many schools as possible represented.

No more than 3 players should be chosen from the same team, unless they all made the All State Team or if there are not enough nominations turned in. 

 During the game:

  • Coaches and players will not play “to win”. We will play to showcase our best senior players.
  • Coaches will make all efforts to include all players on the team in each of the rounds.
  • No more than 2 players from the same school should play at the same time if possible.

 Admission for spectators (To Be Announced):

  • Adults $
  • Senior Citizens $
  • Students: $

 Awards Ceremony

  • Players of the Year and Coaches of the Year will be honored at the beginning of the Senior Games with a plaque
  • All State Players will be honored at the beginning of the Senior Games with a certificate

2022-2023 All State Selections

Congratulations to Coaches and Players for the following honors:

Open Coaching Position

Alvirne High School   Hudson, NH Openings: 

  • Varsity Girls Volleyball Coach
  • JV Girls Volleyball Coach
  • Freshman Volleyball Coach

All interests contact Karen Bonney   kbonney@sau81.org

2022 Boy’s All State Awards

First Team All State
Coe BrownKevinKouchoukos
Coe BrownBradyKouchoukos
Hollis BrooklineJakeLaborde
Hollis BrooklineAidanNorris
Hollis BrooklineEthanNorris
SalemMattMcCloskey
TimberlaneAnthonyRousseau
WindhamKyleGschwend
WinnacunnetNoahMolnar
Second Team All State
Coe BrownHughHamilton
DoverNicholasHenao-Vasquez
LondonderryTylerBrown
LondonderryMattDoyle
PinkertonAndrewThompson
WindhamNickFurnari
WindhamBraedenManti
WindhamBlakeDempsey
WinnacunnetJoshuaSchaake
Honorable Mention
Bishop GuertinTrentRider
Coe BrownSamLapiejko
KeeneLiamDowe
MascenicSpencerDilda
SalemMatthewGoetz
SalemTylerValerio
Player of the Year:  Jake Laborde – Hollis Brookline
Coach of the Year: Ryan Smith – Coe-Brown Northwood
JV Coach of the Year: Gloria Tawalujan – Dover

2021-2022 Girl’s All State

Division I First Team
BedfordCaleighO’Connell
BedfordJuliaGiroux
BedfordHayleySalis
DoverToryVitko
Hollis/BrooklineMegCoutu
Hollis/BrooklineSophiaJordan
LondonderryKelseySanborn
PinkertonEllaKoelb
WindhamCassieFaria
Division I Second Team
BedfordLanaMcCarthy
DoverMaggieHurley
GoffstownJulianneDanis
Hollis/BrooklineCheyeanneColbert
KeeneMirandaSalema
Nashua NorthAlyssaStanton
PinkertonSarahBolduc
PortsmouthSofiaZingariello
WindhamSamanthaBlandford
Division I Honorable Mention
AlvirneMollyODonnell
Bishop GuertinCarolineSullivan
GoffstownRileyO’Connell
LondonderryLauraHaas
PinkertonAbbyLeppert
WindhamElizaRaymond
Player of the year:Bedford – Caleigh O’Connell
Coach of The Year:Keene – Gabby Arig
JV Coach of the year:Londonderry – Sean Clougherty
Division II First Team
CampbellElaynaMontenero
Coe-BrownAnnieJerome
Coe-BrownKaitlynMiller
GilfordRileyMcDonough
GilfordKateSullivan
MilfordIzzyUnsworth
Oyster RiverEmmaHampton
PlymouthAbbyBassingthwaite
St. ThomasEnyaKaonga
Division II Second Team
CampbellCatherineCarignan
Coe-BrownAnnikaGunderson
LaconiaSierraHalligan
MilfordStellaCrosby
MilfordAliFortin
MilfordMadiMurphy
Oyster RiverKimGowell
St. ThomasMyaFord
St. ThomasAshelighVon der Linden
Division II Honorable Mention
CampbellMorganBruner
Con-ValEmmaRodenhiser
GilfordAshleySanderson
HanoverEstherHacker
KingswoodGillianSeigars
PelhamMeghanRoemer
Player of the year:Milford – Izzy Unsworth
Coach of The Year:Manchester West – Corri Wilson
JV Coach of the year:Manchester West – Josh Wilson
Division III First Team
EppingGracieRe
Inter-LakesHavenLopez
Inter-LakesMollyMoynihan
MascenicAnnikaMartel
NewfoundPaulinaHuckins
NewfoundMalinaBohlman
Portsmouth ChristianJoeySkubisz
Portsmouth ChristianMaddyKniphfer
SunapeeMollyReed
Division III Second Team
EppingPacyMorgado
KennettOliviaArias
MascenicMackenzieCormier
MascenicLylaBuxton
MoultonboroughMichelleFell
NewfoundMikaylaUlwick
NewfoundEmalieRuiter
TrinityElizabethMullen
TrinityTaylorHasselbach
Division III Honorable Mention
Hillsboro-DeeringRoseRioux
MoultonboroughCharlotteJohnson
MoultonboroughOliviaTatro
MoultonboroughKristinGunderson
RaymondAdriannaMorasse
SunapeeKatelynClaus
SunapeeEmmaMcNally
Player of the year:Mascenic – Annika Martel
Coach of The Year:Mascenic – Karen Gibson
JV Coach of the year:Portsmouth Christian – Sophia Scola

Senior All Stars!

Please join us in congratulating all the Senior All Stars (Boys and Girls) Along with the Boy’s All State recipients (center photo) for the 2020-2021 Season!

Boys 2021 Senior All Stars:

Bishop GuertinDJ Omogrosso
Bishop GuertinErik Wizboski
Bishop GuertinJamie Horgos
Bishop GuertinJoey Farris
DoverWyatt Macklin
GoffstownJack Kelly
PinkertonDan Collins
PinkertonLucas Lizotte
PinkertonWil Mils
SalemAlfredo DaCunha
SalemBrandon Hebert
SalemKai Esker-Greenhalge
SouheganIan Buchholz
TimberlaneDevon Peregut
WinnacunnetBrett Marelli
WinnacunnetLucas Schaake

Girls 2021 Senior All Stars:

AlvirneCamila Isaza
AlvirneEmily Elston
BedfordLindsey Perison
BedfordTori Chartier
Bishop GuertinEmma Charron
Bishop GuertinMadison Keating
CampbellChloe Steiniger
Coe-BrownEmily Morris
Coe-BrownAnnika Smith
Coe-BrownBea Tursi
Coe-BrownAnneliese Wade
DoverMorgan Rainier
DoverRachel Vitko
ExeterGrace Kelly
ExeterDana Litzman
Fall MountainMary Ronning
GilfordSerena Pugh
GilfordLindsey Sanderson
GoffstownTheresa Norris
Goffstown Molly Strong
HanoverEmily Gammal
Hollis- BrooklineEmily Dreyer
Hollis-BrooklineJess Cooper
Hollis-BrooklineHanna Closer
Hollis-BrooklineAngelina Leonard
Hollis-BrooklineSarah Dryer
KennettShauna Hacking
MascenicSamantha Brundige
MascomaJadyn Bates
MerrimackHaley Smethhurst
Nashua SouthAlexis Farrell
Nashua SouthNatalie Boyle
Nashua SouthAnne Sherman
Oyster RiverMaggie Sylvester
Oyster RiverHailey Davis
PCALindsey Hatfield
PCAIsabella Oullette
PlymouthMakayla Marucci
PlymouthErin Tole
RaymondMykenzie Rives
SpauldingApril Beatty
St. ThomasKateri True
St. ThomasMegan Skowron

2021 Boys All State Selections

Congratulations to the following Players:

All State 1st Team Region 1
Bishop Guertin – DJ Omogrosso
Goffstown – Aaron Audesse
Hollis-Brookline – Aidan Norris
Hollis-Brookline – Jake Laborde
Hollis-Brookline – Max Marshall
All State 2nd Team Region 1
Goffstown – Cole Bergeron
Mascenic – Spencer Dilda
Windham – Jared Stivala
Windham – Jeff Draper
Windham – Kyle Gschwend
All State Honorable Mention Region 1
Bishop Guertin – Erik Wizboski
Goffstown – John Kelly
Player of the Year Region 1
DJ Omogrosso – Bishop Guertin
All State 1st Team Region 2
Coe-Brown – Kevin Kouchoukos
Pinkerton – Lucas Lizotte
Pinkerton – Wilson Mills
Salem – Matt McCloskey
Winnacunnet – Lucas Schaake
All State 2nd Team Region 2
Dover – Conner Sheehan
Pinkerton – Daniel Collins
Salem – Brandon Hebert
Salem – Kai Eskel-Greenhalge
Winnacunnet – Brett Marelli
All State Honorable Mention Region 2
Coe-Brown – Riley Mulligan
Coe-Brown – Sam Lapiejko
Londonderry – Matt Doyle
Player of the Year Region 2
Lucas Lizotte – Pinkerton

NH ALL STATE 2020-2021

Division I Schools1: Name2: Name3: Name
AlvirneEmily ElstonMolly O’Donnell
BedfordCaleigh O’ConnellLindsey PeirsonJulia Giroux
Bishop GuertinMadison KeatingEmma CharronJulia Foster
ConcordEmma FergusonElizabeth Blinn
DoverRachel VitkoMorgan RaineriTory Vitko
ExeterDana LitzelmanGrace KellyClaire Perreault
GoffstownMolly StrongTheresa NorrisAva Winterburn
Hollis/BrooklineHanna CloseJessica CooperAngelina Leonard
KeeneLily PierannunziMiranda Salema
LondonderryJordan GalluzzoKelsey SanbornLexi Small
Manchester MemorialLaura Jacques
MerrimackIsabella SmithHaley SmethurstLily Petrocelli
Nashua NorthJamie ParkerKelsey LaliberteAlyssa Stanton
Nashua SouthAnne ShermanNatalie BoyleAlexis Farrell
PinkertonElla KoelbReese AsselinLily Heywood
PortsmouthSofia ZingarielloCaden Merwin
SalemAbby Mulry
SpauldingApril BeattyHaleigh GullisonKylyn McLaren
WindhamCassie FariaArielle nystenAva mayo
Division II Schools1: Name2: Name3: Name
CampbellChloe SteinigerTori Allen
Coe-BrownAnneliese WadeJesse DavisKaitlyn Miller
Fall MountainRachel WatsonMadeline ManningMary Ronning
GilfordLindsey SandersonRiley McDonoughKate Sullivan
HanoverKatie PetersonEmily GammellEsther Hacker
John StarkLillian StognerBrooke PatnodeIzabella Nelson
KingswoodGillian Seigers
LaconiaSierra HalliganNorah Dunleavy
MilfordIzzy UnsworthSophie PalmerEmma Tronkowski
Oyster RiverKim GowellEmma HamptonMaggie Sylvester
PelhamMaria DagherCasey Chamberlin
PlymouthAbby BassingthwaiteErin ToleMakayla Marucci
Prospect MountainJulia LeavittAllie Stockman
SomersworthMadi Smith
SouheganKaterina StuopisAllison McCall
St. ThomasMeagan SkowronKateri True
Division III Schools1: Name2: Name3: Name
BelmontAlyzabeth O’Connell
EppingGracie RePacy Morgado
FarmingtonChloe WeeksArreona DaveyJaclyn Peaslee
FranklinLauryl MayOlivia Wattendorf
Inter-LakesDevyn VaalMolly MoynihanEmma Richardson
KennettJozelyn Henry
MascenicAnnika Martel
Mascomajadyn BatesAudrey MayCardigan Loupis
MoultonboroughJess Sullivan
NewfoundBailey FairbankMalina BohlmannPaulina Huckins
NuteAva Leeman
Portsmouth ChristianLindsey HatfieldIsabella Ouellette
RaymondMykenzie RivesPaige Rivera
SunapeeMolly Reed

Rules Review – Annual Meeting

Please see the “Forms & Documents” Page for the Annual Rules Review slide show link and the minutes of the 2019 Meeting as approved.